Giáo Dục

Bộ đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 (Có đáp án)

Đề thi học sinh giỏi tiếng Anh lớp 7 được tuyển chọn từ các trường nổi tiếng trong cả nước sẽ giúp các em làm quen với các dạng đề, cấu trúc và biết được khả năng của mình khi giải đề.

Tài liệu bao gồm 10 đề thi có đáp án chi tiết kèm theo. Thông qua tài liệu này các em sẽ có thêm nhiều tư liệu tham khảo, tích lũy vốn từ, rèn luyện kỹ năng giải đề để học tốt tiếng Anh. Chúc các bạn ôn tập tốt và thi đạt kết quả cao!

Đề thi học sinh giỏi tiếng Anh lớp 7

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the othersby circling the corresponding letter A or B, C, D.

1. A. happy B. apple C. act D. aunt

2. A. mind B. bike C. fit D. tidy

3. A. school B. chair C. church D. chat

4. A. health B. team C. tea D. sea

5. A. sun B. fun C. son D. put

6. A. excited B. interested C. worried D. painted

7. A. use B. computer C. duty D. shut

8. A. chair B. fair C. pair D. are

9. A. how B. know C. town D. brown

10. A. season B. break C. great D. steak

SECTION B: VOCABULARY, GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer by circling its corresponding letter A, B, C or D

1. We always need more players. Why don’t you come ………………?

A. on
B. along
C. with
D. after

2. Will you be home …………..dinner tonight?

A. to
B. for
C. at
D. on

3. Giving a book report before the class is an interesting …………………..

A. act
B. action
C. activity
D. deed

4. Do you go out ………..?

A. in the afternoon on Fridays
B. on Fridays in the afternoon
C. on afternoons Friday
D. on Friday afternoons

5. …………….lives in a very big house

A. A Queen of England
B. Queen of England
C. The Queen of the England
D. the Queen of England

6. On Sunday mornings I stay in bed …………..8 o’clock.

A. until
B. at
C. from
D. to

7. I often ……………in winter.

A. go playing skiing
B. go skiing
C. play skiing
D. go to ski

8. Some young people are working ……………hospital volunteers.

A. to be
B. such as
C. like
D. as

9. We shouldn’t cross the street outside the …………….

A. pavement
B. foot lane
C. sidewalk
D. zebra crossing

10. They …………..healthy after the summer vacation.

A. looked
B. were seeming
C. were looking
D. were appearing

11. They meet their friends and …………some fun.

A. take
B. have
C. do
D. enjoy

12. You should pay more …………….in class.

A. part
B. care
C. notice
D. attention

13. He and his friends usually get ……… and talk about their stamps.

A. together
B. themselves
C. each other
D. one another

14. He likes stamps. He is a stamp …………..

A. collect
B. collecting
C. collector
D. collects

15. Some students say they are ……….……. They have no time for pastime.

A. hurry
B. busy
C. full
D. hard

16. It’s difficult to cross this street because there is too much ………..

A. crowd
B. traffic
C. people
D. transport

17. There aren’t any good movies …………..at the moment.

A. going on
B. being on
C. performing
D. showing

18. Sorry I can’t come but thanks ………….

A. any ways
B. any way
C. anyway
D. in anyway

19. Look at ………..girl over there.

A. one
B. this
C. that
D. a

20. Would you like to come to my house for lunch?

A. Yes, I do
B. I’d love to
C. Yes, I like
D. OK. I’d like

II. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets to complete the following sentences.

1. No one enjoy (go) ……….to hospital.

2. What you (do)…………at the moment? I (watch) ………….T.V.

3. We (be) ……………students in four years.

4. A new school (build) ……………… near our school now.

5. You (be) …………..angry if he refuses to help you?

6. I will send him the message as soon as he (return)………………

7. A little girl can’t spend all her time (listen) ……………..to stories.

8. He sent a telegram for his mother (learn) …………….good news.

9. + Where are you?

+ I am upstairs. I (have) ……………… a bath.

III. Fill in each blank with the correct form of the words given in capital:

1. My father has a …………computer. He often brings it with him when he’s away on business. PORT

2. We are all ………..about going on an excursion to Cuc Phuong forest next weekend. EXCITE

3. The room will look brighter if there is a …………..on the wall. PAINT

4. Some of the children …………….boys, play marbles when there is a break. MAIN

5. You shouldn’t eat ……….food. HEALTH

6. We mustn’t be ……………….when we cross busy streets. CARE

7. She often feels …………………when she gets bad marks. HAPPY

8. There are about 200 ………….in this company. EMPLOY

9. Mai is ………….at math than me. GOOD

10. This lovely apartment has two bedrooms and it is ……………FURNISH

III. Choose the underline word or phrase that is incorrect

1. Tim is (A) at (B) the same (C) age as(D)

2. A (A)trecess, the (B) students practice (C)  to play(D)

3. Do you know (A)how much (B) a (C) banana cost?(D)

4. The teacher says(A) Ba will be (B) a (C) famous artist in one day.

5. Some boys are (A) playingmarble (B) in (C) the school yard at recess.(D)

6. Some (A)students are playing games as (B) blind man’s (C) buff and catch.(D)

7. Mai learnshow (A)to use (B) a (C) computer in her scientific(D)

8. I’d love coming (A) to your birthday but (B) I’m much (C) too(D)

9. There are less (A) TV programs for (B) teenagers than (C) there are for adults.(D)

10. People are living (A) longer so (B) there are more and more many (C) old people (D)

V. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions.

1. What time does the library close?

– It closes …………about half …………four.

2. Can you help me wash …………these dirty glasses?

3. We look ………………..the new words in the dictionary.

4. You shouldn’t eat and watch TV ……….the same time.

5. These cards are in alphabetical order and …………author.

6. Schools in Vietnam are different ……….those in the USA.

7. What is your date ………birth?

– November eighth.

8. Farmers are very hard-working. They work from morning ………night on their farms.

9. I like to live ……….the countryside because people there are more friendly.

10. Mr. Minh is not at home now. He is …………work.

SECTION C: READING

I. Choose one suitable word to complete the following passage.

fishing singer Join Join in off watching
when spend Movies things house home

I only have Sunday (1)………… so I have very little free time. Sunday is a wonderful day for me to (2)……….time with my friends and family. One of the (3)……….I really enjoy doing on Sunday morning is to go (4) ………….with my friends, although I am not always successful in catching fish. It is a time to relax and talk about the previous week’s events and future plans. I usually go (5)……..late in the afternoon. My family sometimes (6)……………..other relatives on Sunday evening at a karaoke restaurant and we all have a good time together. It is especially fun (7)……..my father gets up to sing. Please don’t tell him I said this, but he is a very bad (8)……..! Once in a while I go to the (9)……………with my friends or my brother. Sometimes, I just stay at home, listening to music, (10)……………videos or reading novels.

II. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word.

Alice is a new English friend of (1)…………….. . She is very (2) …………….to tell me about her new (3)…………… Her lessons begin at nine each morning and (4)……………until half past ten. Then she has a ………….for a quarter of an hour. During this time she usually talks to her friend about many things such (6) …………………the last class or last night’s movie, … . She has five (7) …………….in the morning and three in the afternoon. Alice’s favorite (8) ……….. is English. The first term lasts four months from September to December. Alice tries her (10)……………….to become a good student in the class.

SECTION D: WRITING

I. Use given words to rewrite the second sentence that the meaning not change:

1. What a luxurious car!

How………………………………..……!

2. It takes me an hour to do my homework every evening.

I spend …………………………………………………

3. No one can run faster than me.

I am ……………………………………………..

4. Is there a library at your school?

Does………………………………………….?

5. How old are you?

What …………………………………………?

6. Shall I bring you a cup of tea?

Would ………………………………………………?

7. My sister is more hard-working than me.

I don’t …………………………?

8. Do you have a better refrigerator than this?

Is this………………………………………………

9. Finding an apartment in a big city is not easy.

It is …………………………………………………

10. February often has 28 days.

There ………………………………………………

II. Rearrange the words in correct sentences

1. at / the library / English / of / books / in / the back / are / those.

………………………………………………………

2. learn / write / literature/ about/ essays / in / and / we/ books / the.

……………………………………………………

3. the bell / into / the students / ten / and / go / past / rings / all / the yard / half / at.

………………………………………………………

4. play / the / is / room / the guitar / Ba / in / learning / music / to.

………………………………………………………

5. dinner / like / come / would / to / house / you / to / for / my?

…………………………………………………………

Đáp án đề thi học sinh giỏi tiếng Anh lớp 7

SECTION A: PHONETICS

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the othersby circling the corresponding letter A or B, C, D. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

Câu 1 2 3 4 5
Đáp án D C A A D
Câu 6 7 8 9 10
Đáp án C D D B C

SECTION B: VOCABULARY, GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer by circling its corresponding letter A, B, C or D. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 0,5 điểm.

Câu 1 2 3 4 5
Đáp án B B C D D
Câu 6 7 8 9 10
Đáp án A B D D A
Câu 11 12 13 14 15
Đáp án B D A C B
Câu 16 17 18 19 20
Đáp án B D C C B

II. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets to complete the following sentences. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. going

2. are …..doing, am watching

3. will be

4. is being built

5. will …be

6. returns

7. listening

8. to learn 9. am having

III. Fill in each blank with the correct form of the word given in capital:(10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. portable

2. excited

3. painting

4. mainly

5. unhealthy

6. careless

7. unhappy

8. employees

9. better

10. furnished

IV. Choose the underline word or phrase that is incorrect. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. B. at bỏ

2. D. to play playing

3. D. cost costs

4. D. in one day one day

5. B. marble marbles

6. B. as like

7. D. scientific science

8. A. coming to come

9. A. less fewer

10. C. many bỏ

V. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

Câu 1 2 3 4 5
Đáp án At – past Up up at by
Câu 6 7 8 9 10
Đáp án from Of till in at

SECTION C: READING

I. Choose one suitable word to complete the following passage. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. off 2. spend 3. things 4. fishing 5. home
6. join 7. when 8. singer 9. movies 10. watching

II. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. mine

2. eager/ pleased / happy

3. school

4. continue/ last

5. break/ recess

6. as

7. periods

8. subjects

9. in

10. best

SECTION D: WRITING

I. Use given words to rewrite the second sentence that the meaning not change:(10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. How luxurious the car is!

2. I spend an hour doing my homework everyday.

3. I am the fastest runner.

4. Does your school have a library?

5. What is your age?

6. Would you like a cup of tea? / Would you like me to bring you a cup of tea?

7. I don’t work so / as hard as my sister (does).

8. Is this the best refrigerator you have?

9. It is not easy to find an apartment in a big city.

10. There are often 28 days in February.

II. Rearrange the words in correct sentences. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 2 điểm.

1. Those books at the back of the library are in English.

2. In literature, we learn about the books and write essays.

3. At half past ten, the bell rings and all the students go into the yard.

4. Ba is learning to play the guitar in the music room.

5. Would you like to come to my house for dinner?

…………

Mời các bạn tải file tài liệu để xem thêm nội dung chi tiết

Đề thi học sinh giỏi tiếng Anh lớp 7 được tuyển chọn từ các trường nổi tiếng trong cả nước sẽ giúp các em làm quen với các dạng đề, cấu trúc và biết được khả năng của mình khi giải đề.

Tài liệu bao gồm 10 đề thi có đáp án chi tiết kèm theo. Thông qua tài liệu này các em sẽ có thêm nhiều tư liệu tham khảo, tích lũy vốn từ, rèn luyện kỹ năng giải đề để học tốt tiếng Anh. Chúc các bạn ôn tập tốt và thi đạt kết quả cao!

Đề thi học sinh giỏi tiếng Anh lớp 7

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the othersby circling the corresponding letter A or B, C, D.

1. A. happy B. apple C. act D. aunt

2. A. mind B. bike C. fit D. tidy

3. A. school B. chair C. church D. chat

4. A. health B. team C. tea D. sea

5. A. sun B. fun C. son D. put

6. A. excited B. interested C. worried D. painted

7. A. use B. computer C. duty D. shut

8. A. chair B. fair C. pair D. are

9. A. how B. know C. town D. brown

10. A. season B. break C. great D. steak

SECTION B: VOCABULARY, GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer by circling its corresponding letter A, B, C or D

1. We always need more players. Why don’t you come ………………?

A. on
B. along
C. with
D. after

2. Will you be home …………..dinner tonight?

A. to
B. for
C. at
D. on

3. Giving a book report before the class is an interesting …………………..

A. act
B. action
C. activity
D. deed

4. Do you go out ………..?

A. in the afternoon on Fridays
B. on Fridays in the afternoon
C. on afternoons Friday
D. on Friday afternoons

5. …………….lives in a very big house

A. A Queen of England
B. Queen of England
C. The Queen of the England
D. the Queen of England

6. On Sunday mornings I stay in bed …………..8 o’clock.

A. until
B. at
C. from
D. to

7. I often ……………in winter.

A. go playing skiing
B. go skiing
C. play skiing
D. go to ski

8. Some young people are working ……………hospital volunteers.

A. to be
B. such as
C. like
D. as

9. We shouldn’t cross the street outside the …………….

A. pavement
B. foot lane
C. sidewalk
D. zebra crossing

10. They …………..healthy after the summer vacation.

A. looked
B. were seeming
C. were looking
D. were appearing

11. They meet their friends and …………some fun.

A. take
B. have
C. do
D. enjoy

12. You should pay more …………….in class.

A. part
B. care
C. notice
D. attention

13. He and his friends usually get ……… and talk about their stamps.

A. together
B. themselves
C. each other
D. one another

14. He likes stamps. He is a stamp …………..

A. collect
B. collecting
C. collector
D. collects

15. Some students say they are ……….……. They have no time for pastime.

A. hurry
B. busy
C. full
D. hard

16. It’s difficult to cross this street because there is too much ………..

A. crowd
B. traffic
C. people
D. transport

17. There aren’t any good movies …………..at the moment.

A. going on
B. being on
C. performing
D. showing

18. Sorry I can’t come but thanks ………….

A. any ways
B. any way
C. anyway
D. in anyway

19. Look at ………..girl over there.

A. one
B. this
C. that
D. a

20. Would you like to come to my house for lunch?

A. Yes, I do
B. I’d love to
C. Yes, I like
D. OK. I’d like

II. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets to complete the following sentences.

1. No one enjoy (go) ……….to hospital.

2. What you (do)…………at the moment? I (watch) ………….T.V.

3. We (be) ……………students in four years.

4. A new school (build) ……………… near our school now.

5. You (be) …………..angry if he refuses to help you?

6. I will send him the message as soon as he (return)………………

7. A little girl can’t spend all her time (listen) ……………..to stories.

8. He sent a telegram for his mother (learn) …………….good news.

9. + Where are you?

+ I am upstairs. I (have) ……………… a bath.

III. Fill in each blank with the correct form of the words given in capital:

1. My father has a …………computer. He often brings it with him when he’s away on business. PORT

2. We are all ………..about going on an excursion to Cuc Phuong forest next weekend. EXCITE

3. The room will look brighter if there is a …………..on the wall. PAINT

4. Some of the children …………….boys, play marbles when there is a break. MAIN

5. You shouldn’t eat ……….food. HEALTH

6. We mustn’t be ……………….when we cross busy streets. CARE

7. She often feels …………………when she gets bad marks. HAPPY

8. There are about 200 ………….in this company. EMPLOY

9. Mai is ………….at math than me. GOOD

10. This lovely apartment has two bedrooms and it is ……………FURNISH

III. Choose the underline word or phrase that is incorrect

1. Tim is (A) at (B) the same (C) age as(D)

2. A (A)trecess, the (B) students practice (C)  to play(D)

3. Do you know (A)how much (B) a (C) banana cost?(D)

4. The teacher says(A) Ba will be (B) a (C) famous artist in one day.

5. Some boys are (A) playingmarble (B) in (C) the school yard at recess.(D)

6. Some (A)students are playing games as (B) blind man’s (C) buff and catch.(D)

7. Mai learnshow (A)to use (B) a (C) computer in her scientific(D)

8. I’d love coming (A) to your birthday but (B) I’m much (C) too(D)

9. There are less (A) TV programs for (B) teenagers than (C) there are for adults.(D)

10. People are living (A) longer so (B) there are more and more many (C) old people (D)

V. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions.

1. What time does the library close?

– It closes …………about half …………four.

2. Can you help me wash …………these dirty glasses?

3. We look ………………..the new words in the dictionary.

4. You shouldn’t eat and watch TV ……….the same time.

5. These cards are in alphabetical order and …………author.

6. Schools in Vietnam are different ……….those in the USA.

7. What is your date ………birth?

– November eighth.

8. Farmers are very hard-working. They work from morning ………night on their farms.

9. I like to live ……….the countryside because people there are more friendly.

10. Mr. Minh is not at home now. He is …………work.

SECTION C: READING

I. Choose one suitable word to complete the following passage.

fishing singer Join Join in off watching
when spend Movies things house home

I only have Sunday (1)………… so I have very little free time. Sunday is a wonderful day for me to (2)……….time with my friends and family. One of the (3)……….I really enjoy doing on Sunday morning is to go (4) ………….with my friends, although I am not always successful in catching fish. It is a time to relax and talk about the previous week’s events and future plans. I usually go (5)……..late in the afternoon. My family sometimes (6)……………..other relatives on Sunday evening at a karaoke restaurant and we all have a good time together. It is especially fun (7)……..my father gets up to sing. Please don’t tell him I said this, but he is a very bad (8)……..! Once in a while I go to the (9)……………with my friends or my brother. Sometimes, I just stay at home, listening to music, (10)……………videos or reading novels.

II. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word.

Alice is a new English friend of (1)…………….. . She is very (2) …………….to tell me about her new (3)…………… Her lessons begin at nine each morning and (4)……………until half past ten. Then she has a ………….for a quarter of an hour. During this time she usually talks to her friend about many things such (6) …………………the last class or last night’s movie, … . She has five (7) …………….in the morning and three in the afternoon. Alice’s favorite (8) ……….. is English. The first term lasts four months from September to December. Alice tries her (10)……………….to become a good student in the class.

SECTION D: WRITING

I. Use given words to rewrite the second sentence that the meaning not change:

1. What a luxurious car!

How………………………………..……!

2. It takes me an hour to do my homework every evening.

I spend …………………………………………………

3. No one can run faster than me.

I am ……………………………………………..

4. Is there a library at your school?

Does………………………………………….?

5. How old are you?

What …………………………………………?

6. Shall I bring you a cup of tea?

Would ………………………………………………?

7. My sister is more hard-working than me.

I don’t …………………………?

8. Do you have a better refrigerator than this?

Is this………………………………………………

9. Finding an apartment in a big city is not easy.

It is …………………………………………………

10. February often has 28 days.

There ………………………………………………

II. Rearrange the words in correct sentences

1. at / the library / English / of / books / in / the back / are / those.

………………………………………………………

2. learn / write / literature/ about/ essays / in / and / we/ books / the.

……………………………………………………

3. the bell / into / the students / ten / and / go / past / rings / all / the yard / half / at.

………………………………………………………

4. play / the / is / room / the guitar / Ba / in / learning / music / to.

………………………………………………………

5. dinner / like / come / would / to / house / you / to / for / my?

…………………………………………………………

Đáp án đề thi học sinh giỏi tiếng Anh lớp 7

SECTION A: PHONETICS

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the othersby circling the corresponding letter A or B, C, D. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

Câu 1 2 3 4 5
Đáp án D C A A D
Câu 6 7 8 9 10
Đáp án C D D B C

SECTION B: VOCABULARY, GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer by circling its corresponding letter A, B, C or D. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 0,5 điểm.

Câu 1 2 3 4 5
Đáp án B B C D D
Câu 6 7 8 9 10
Đáp án A B D D A
Câu 11 12 13 14 15
Đáp án B D A C B
Câu 16 17 18 19 20
Đáp án B D C C B

II. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets to complete the following sentences. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. going

2. are …..doing, am watching

3. will be

4. is being built

5. will …be

6. returns

7. listening

8. to learn 9. am having

III. Fill in each blank with the correct form of the word given in capital:(10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. portable

2. excited

3. painting

4. mainly

5. unhealthy

6. careless

7. unhappy

8. employees

9. better

10. furnished

IV. Choose the underline word or phrase that is incorrect. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. B. at bỏ

2. D. to play playing

3. D. cost costs

4. D. in one day one day

5. B. marble marbles

6. B. as like

7. D. scientific science

8. A. coming to come

9. A. less fewer

10. C. many bỏ

V. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

Câu 1 2 3 4 5
Đáp án At – past Up up at by
Câu 6 7 8 9 10
Đáp án from Of till in at

SECTION C: READING

I. Choose one suitable word to complete the following passage. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. off 2. spend 3. things 4. fishing 5. home
6. join 7. when 8. singer 9. movies 10. watching

II. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. mine

2. eager/ pleased / happy

3. school

4. continue/ last

5. break/ recess

6. as

7. periods

8. subjects

9. in

10. best

SECTION D: WRITING

I. Use given words to rewrite the second sentence that the meaning not change:(10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. How luxurious the car is!

2. I spend an hour doing my homework everyday.

3. I am the fastest runner.

4. Does your school have a library?

5. What is your age?

6. Would you like a cup of tea? / Would you like me to bring you a cup of tea?

7. I don’t work so / as hard as my sister (does).

8. Is this the best refrigerator you have?

9. It is not easy to find an apartment in a big city.

10. There are often 28 days in February.

II. Rearrange the words in correct sentences. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 2 điểm.

1. Those books at the back of the library are in English.

2. In literature, we learn about the books and write essays.

3. At half past ten, the bell rings and all the students go into the yard.

4. Ba is learning to play the guitar in the music room.

5. Would you like to come to my house for dinner?

…………

Mời các bạn tải file tài liệu để xem thêm nội dung chi tiết

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *

Back to top button
You cannot copy content of this page